12 car field for S5000 Tasman series

The first hit in the V8-powered convertible series is after the finale of its compact 2021 Gold Star campaign in May.

The 12-car field is assembled into a stand-alone Tasman series starring current Gold Star holder Joey Mawson.

He will return to Team BRM for the SMP and Bathurst 1000 events, alongside two international drivers on the field – former Formula 1 driver Robert Merh and Japanese GT ace Yoshiaki Katayama.

Garry Rogers Motorsport will release a total of four cars, and its lineup will be led by Gold Star pioneers Nathan Herne and James Golding.

They will be joined by TCR Australia’s regulars Aaron Cameron and Ben Bargwanna, both making their S5000 debuts in Sydney this weekend.

Veteran open bike driver Tim Macrow will continue to drive his own car, while another S5000 race winner, Cooper Webster, will move from 88 Racing to the new Versa Motorsport team.

The 88, in turn, expands to two cars for S5000 novice Blake Purdie and Super2 race winner Jordan Boys.

The field is completed by former Red Bull junior Luis Leeds in the AGI Sport run.

The season begins informally with a test session under the lights at the SMP tonight before rehearsals and time trials on Friday.

Then there are a total of seven races that will be included in the Tasman series during the SMP and Bathurst 1000 weekends.

The game features a point-weighted feature race format where drivers compete for a $ 50,000 prize pool that includes $ 30,000 for a driver who adds their name to the Tasman Cup’s prestigious list of winners.

List of Participants – 2021 S5000 Tasman Series Round 1

#

SPONSOR

DRIVER

STATE

VEHICLE

CC

COLOR

1

ALABAR / Form700 Team BRM

Joey Mawson

NSW

S5000

5200

Black / white / red

18

Team Valvoline GRM

Aaron Cameron

VIC

S5000

5200

Black gold

23

UCS Group Racing TMR

Tim Macrow

VIC

S5000

5200

Orange / black

28

PAYCE Praise / Form 700

Yoshiaki Katayama

JAP

S5000

5200

Blk / blue / red

29

Team Valvoline GRM

Nathan Herne

NSW

S5000

5200

Blue

31

Team Valvoline GRM

James Golding

VIC

S5000

5200

Blue

37

Versa Motorsport

Cooper Webster

VIC

S5000

5200

Black

48

Nippyn

Blake Purdie

TO

S5000

5200

White / orange

71

Burson Auto Parts Racing

Ben Bargwanna

VIC

S5000

5200

Blue

88

Joss / ACMFinance

Jordan’s boys

VIC

S5000

5200

Blue / pink

98

PAYCE Praise / Form 700

Roberto Merhi

ESP

S5000

5200

Black / white / red

101

Hagane Systems / AGI Sport

Luis Leeds

VIC

S5000

5200

Yellow

Leave a Comment